Privacy and Anti-Spam

Effective Date: 28 September 2018

Thank you for visiting parramaristobuscholarships.org.au, a website operated by Parramatta Marist Old Boys Union Scholarship Fund Inc. ABN 39 739 941 600, located in Toongabbie, NSW, Australia. We respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

Definitions
the Website means the website “parramaristobuscholarships.org.au”
We / Us etc means Parramatta Marist Old Boys Union Scholarship Fund Inc. ABN 39 739 941 600 and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this website.

Our obligations

We are bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  including the Australian Privacy Principles.

When applicable the provisions of The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) will also apply.

The GDPR and the Australian Privacy Act 1988 share many common requirements, including to:

  • implement a privacy by design approach to compliance;
  • be able to demonstrate compliance with privacy principles and obligations; and
  • adopt transparent information handling practices.

There are also some notable differences, including certain rights of individuals (such as the ‘right to be forgotten’) which do not have an equivalent right under the Privacy Act.

Further information can be found at Privacy business resource 21: Australian businesses and the EU General Data Protection Regulation

Personal information collection
We may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your use of this website;
  • information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • any other information that you send to us.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

Using personal information
We may use your personal information to:

  • administer this website;
  • personalize the website for you;
  • enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • publish information about you on the website;
  • send to you products that you purchase;
  • supply to you services that you purchase;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where we disclose your personal information to our agents or subcontractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, we may disclose your personal information in circumstances such as unlawful activity, serious threats to health and safety, and to the extent that it is required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on servers which are subject to security protocols.
Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology, in particular, an
SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol.

This website is hosted by Hostpapa Inc ABN 47 150 231 459 located in Ontario Canada. Hostpapa is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

We train our officers, contractors and, where applicable, employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site.

If you are in the EU or another country that requires obtaining your consent before processing your usage data, we process your usage data based on your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through our Contact Us form or at the address below.

Social Media

parralawsoc.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Other Websites
This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 16, and we request that individuals under 16 not provide personal data to us. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are a member or contact of one of our customers, you should review their privacy policy to determine their privacy practices with respect to children’s data.

Right to Object

If you reside in the European Union, you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling related to direct marketing “Profiling” means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a data subject, such as when we provide you with a specific type of direct marketing information based on the information you provided us when you signed up with us (e.g, your location or organization type). If you exercise your right to object to processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling related to direct marketing, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes.

Additionally, if you reside in the European Union, you have a right to object when we process your personal data based on our legitimate interests or a third party. If you exercise your right to object where our processing or sharing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests that may result in the cancellation of your account. We will no longer process or share the personal data covered by your objection unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or sharing that override your objection or that relate to the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If you live in the European Union and wish to exercise your right to object, please contact us using the Contact Form on the website or writing to the address below.

If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have a similar right to object under your local laws. If you do not live in the European Union but you think you have a right to object under your local laws, please contact us using the Contact Form on the website or writing to the address below.

Other Data Subject Rights

If you reside in the European Union, you may also, under certain circumstances specified within the General Data Protection Regulation, have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, data portability, restriction of processing of your personal data, and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you live in the European Union, and if you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the Contact Form on the website or writing to the address below.

If you reside outside of the European Union, you may have similar rights under your local laws. For example, if you reside in Australia, Canada or New Zealand, you have a right to access and to seek correction of your personal data. If you wish to exercise those rights in those countries or if you live outside the European Union and think you have any data subject rights under your local laws, please contact us using the Contact Form on the website or writing to the address below.

Our Anti-spam Policy Statement

What is spam?
In the context of electronic messaging, spam refers to unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, typically sent for a commercial
purpose. We have a zero-tolerance spam policy.

Automated spam filtering
Our messaging systems automatically scans all incoming email and other messages, and filter-out messages that appear to be spam.

Problems with spam filtering
No message filtering system is 100% accurate, and from time to time legitimate messages will be filtered-out by our systems.
If you believe this has happened to a message you have sent, please advise the message recipient by another means.
You can reduce the risk of a message being caught by the spam filters by sending the message in plain text (i.e. no HTML), removing any attachments, and ensuring that your messages are scanned for malware before dispatch.

User spam
We may provide a facility that enables users to send email messages or private messages to others. Users must not use this facility to send unsolicited, bulk or indiscriminate messages, whether or not for commercial purposes.

Receipt of unwanted messages from us
In the unlikely event that you receive any message from us or sent using our systems that may be considered to be spam, please contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us form on the website and the matter will be investigated.

Policy Updates

We may update our Policies from time to time as we add new services, as we improve our current services, and as technologies and laws change. You can determine the effective date of these policies by referring to the “Effective Date” legend at the top of this page.

We will provide notice to you if these changes are material and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Such notice will be provided on our website.

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns through the Contact Form on this website

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

Parramatta Marist Old Boys Union Scholarship Fund Inc.
ABN 39 739 941 600
50 Ballandella Road TOONGABBIE NSW 2146
Australia